The privacy of personal information that you disclose to us is important and this policy advises you how Optima Wealth Solutions, their related entities, subsidiaries and employees intend to respect your rights to privacy, in accordance with the relevant Australian law.

The personal information we collect

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, age, contact details, occupation, income, assets, debts, dependants and other information we may need to identify you.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information. They may access any personal information we hold about them.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you through your personal interaction with our employees when meeting face to face with you, via telephone subsequent to a meeting, from our website and from competitions and promotions to which you choose to respond.

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect personal information directly from you.

How we use your personal information

We will only use the information you provided for the purpose of providing or referring you to the service(s) you have requested, unless:

• You consent to using the personal information for another purpose;
• The other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to user the personal information for that other purpose; or
• It is permitted or required by law.

Generally, it is required that organisations outside of Optima Wealth Solutions who handle or obtain personal information as service providers, acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with this policy.

How do we store you personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We ensure this by installing security and access requirements for our IT systems like passwords, firewalls and virus scanning software. We maintain document storage and destruction policies. We store your personal information in both paper and electronic form, including cloud storage. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

Disclosure of your personal information to others

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, credit representatives, financial advisers, financial product suppliers and advisers, service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business. For example, we may disclose your personal information to credit representatives to assist you in finding a suitable loan.

We will disclose your personal information when we are required to do so by law.

Information obtained from Public Records

We may obtain information from any source of public record with respect to you, and any associated person and/or associated entity associated with you in respect to any of your requested services.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use your contact details to provide you with current information about products, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation or new products and services being offered by us or any business with which we are associated. We do not sell your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material, you may, at any time, decline to receive this material by contacting us at info@eoptima.com.au

Can you access your personal information?

You have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. We request that you; a) Submit your request in writing; b) Verify your identity; c) Specify the personal information you require. We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a reasonable timeframe.

A fee may be charged to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any information you request. If the information you seek is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can assist you to refine your request if required.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and current. To enable us to fulfil this, please send an email to info@eoptima.com.au if you believe that any information we hold about you is incomplete or not current.

What if you have a complaint?

If you believe we have breached this policy, the relevant Privacy law or we otherwise don’t respect your privacy, please send an email to info@eoptima.com.au

If you are not satisfied with the response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments will be published on www.owealth.com.au